Wildlife in Italy: Saettone Occhirossi

Wildlife in Italy: Saettone Occhirossi



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Systematic classification and distribution

Class: Reptiles
Order: Squamata
suborders: Sauri
Family: colubrids
Kind: Zamenis lineatus
Species: Z. lineatus
Synonym: Elaphe lineata

The red-eyed sack (Zamenis lineatus) is a snake widespread in Sicily and southern Italy. It lives in uncultivated and sunny areas typical of the Mediterranean scrub.

Distinctive characters

It can also reach the length of two meters. The basic color is beige, the scales have a white border. Longitudinal brown streaks are sometimes present. The ventral region is lighter in color. The iris is red in most of the specimens and hence the common name of the species.

Biology

It feeds on small reptiles, eggs, nestlings and small mammals.

Eye Saw - Zamenis lineatus (photo Thomas Reich www.euroherp.com)

Eye Saw - Zamenis lineatus (photo www.hylawerkgroep.be)

curated by Ivana Stella


Video: LAmico della Vipera parte seconda