Aromatic plants: Butcher's broom

Aromatic plants: Butcher's broom



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Family: Liliaceae
Kind: Ruscus
Species: R. aculeatus L.
Other common names: Pugnitopo, Piccasorci, Asparagus mad, Grass nock, Tongue, Spinapruci, Sparaciu tronu.

Generality

The butcher's broom is a bush up to 80 cm high, common in the woods up to about 800 meters.
Plant renowned for its astringent and diuretic properties, the butcher's broom is considered the wild relative of the common asparagus, with which it shares some culinary uses.
It is grown as an ornamental plant especially as a decoration during the Christmas holidays.

Butcher's broom - Ruscus aculeatus L.

Butcher's broom - Ruscus aculeatus L. (photo www.rcplondon.ac.uk)

Botanical characters

It has a creeping rhizome; the stems are erect and dark-green in color, woody and streaked, with cladodes from lanceolate to ovate-pointed (2-3 cm long), with acute apical spine.
The flowers are single, carried by the cladodes, subsessile, with bratte at the base. Fruits are spherical or subspherical berries.

Therapeutic properties

Sprouts (collected from March to May) and roots (collected between September and November) are used. The rhizome is cleaned and dried in the sun; sprouts are used in the kitchen only fresh, after being boiled and are eaten in salads or in the preparation of soups. The decoction and tincture of the roots are used in the treatment of hemorrhoids and against swelling of the legs (external use). The rhizome decoction is used as an astringete and diuretic.


Video: Formula Whiz - Learn Why Butchers Broom is Amazing for Skin Wellness